Roofmere / Guides

NET WORTH · PRIVACY · PRACTICAL GUIDE

How to Track Your Net Worth Without Linking Bank Accounts

You do not need to connect your bank accounts to calculate your net worth. You can keep a simple record of your assets and debts, update balances periodically, and still see whether your household's financial position is changing. The tradeoff is that you must maintain the numbers yourself.

What are you actually tracking?

Net worth is the value of what you own (assets) minus what you owe (liabilities). A net-worth snapshot is not a spending budget, and it is not the same as your monthly income. You can calculate it in a spreadsheet, a notebook, or a purpose-built manual tracker.

Step 1: List assets and debts as of the same date

Include checking and savings balances, brokerage accounts, retirement accounts such as 401(k)s and IRAs, and an estimated market value for each property. On the debt side, include mortgages, credit card balances, student loans and other outstanding loans. Label the date and source of each value. An estimate is fine if clearly marked as an estimate.

If several family members share accounts, choose a consistent household boundary so you do not accidentally count the same account twice.

Step 2: Calculate one household snapshot

Here is a fictional example in US dollars:

ItemValue
Cash and savings$25,000
Investments and retirement$175,000
Home market value (estimate)$500,000
Total assets$700,000
Mortgage balance$320,000
Other debts$10,000
Total liabilities$330,000
Net worth$370,000

The calculation is $700,000 − $330,000 = $370,000. The home contributes $180,000 of equity before selling costs ($500,000 estimated value minus $320,000 mortgage). You can show that equity as a single line instead, but do not also subtract the same mortgage a second time.

Step 3: Update on a sustainable schedule

For a high-level picture, monthly or quarterly updates may be enough. Record when each balance was last checked. Markets and property estimates can change between updates; a manual dashboard is a dated snapshot, not a live bank statement.

Step 4: Choose where the record lives

Spreadsheet: Flexible, inexpensive and portable, but you are responsible for formulas, backups and version control.

Manual finance application: May offer clearer dashboards and history, but you should inspect where data is stored, what it collects, export options and how backups work.

Bank-connected application: Can reduce manual updates, but adds institution connectivity, account permissions and provider dependencies. Linking is not automatically unsafe; it is a different privacy and convenience tradeoff.

Common mistakes to avoid

Do not count a home at its full value and then add its equity again. Do not count transfers between your own accounts as new wealth. Do not treat a credit limit as an asset or annual salary as money already owned. Avoid mixing balances from different dates without noting it, and distinguish liquid cash from property or retirement savings that may be harder to access.

How Roofmere fits

Roofmere is a household financial dashboard designed around user-controlled financial information, including assets, investments, property and debts. Its product pages describe options that do not require linking bank accounts. Before choosing any financial tool, check its current edition, storage model and available features against your privacy needs.

Frequently asked questions

Can I calculate net worth without giving an app my bank password?

Yes. Enter dated account balances manually, use a spreadsheet, or select a tool that does not require bank connections.

How often should I update home values?

Use a consistent, reasonable estimate and label its date. A property estimate is not the same as the amount you would receive after transaction costs.

Is a higher net worth the same as having more cash?

No. Net worth includes illiquid assets such as real estate. Keep cash reserves and near-term obligations visible separately.

Educational information only; not individualized financial advice. Example figures are fictional.